Fantasy Fixtures

Aaron Hickey FPL stats

Defender · Brentford · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Aaron Hickey (Brentford, £4.5m) has scored 7 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 103rd among 217 defenders. Hickey is selected by 0.1% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 27%Brentford predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BRE vs SUN145'
  2. GW4BOU vs BRE170'
  3. GW5BRE vs CHE121'
  4. GW6AVL vs BRE145'
  5. GW7BRE vs LIV119'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Hickey has scored 5 points over the last 5 gameweeks (1, 1, 1, 1, 1), an average of 1.0, in line with the season rate of 1.0 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.1 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Hickey has played 216 minutes in 7 appearances (1 start), 34% of the minutes available to Brentford: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 27% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Hull City (a, 2), Nott'm Forest (h, 3) and Brighton (a, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.5m, Hickey is selected by 0.1% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season.

Points per gameweekHickey
0510Hickey GW1: 1 pts, 14 min (TOT (H))1Hickey GW2: 1 pts, 2 min (LEE (A))2Hickey GW3: 1 pts, 45 min (SUN (H))3Hickey GW4: 1 pts, 70 min (BOU (A))4Hickey GW5: 1 pts, 21 min (CHE (H))5Hickey GW6: 1 pts, 45 min (AVL (A))6Hickey GW7: 1 pts, 19 min (LIV (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.5m
Total points
7
Points per game
1.0
Form
1.0
Points per £m
1.56
Selected by
0.1%
Minutes
216
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
–
xA per 90
–
xGI per 90
–
Clean sheets
0
xGC per 90
–
Def. contribution per 90
–
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile

Not enough minutes yet (270+ needed) to build a reliable profile.

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7LIV (H)19000.000.001
6AVL (A)45000.000.001
5CHE (H)21000.000.011
4BOU (A)70000.030.031
3SUN (H)45000.000.001
2LEE (A)2000.000.021
1TOT (H)14000.000.001