Fantasy Fixtures

Aaron Wan-Bissaka FPL stats

Defender · Aston Villa · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Aaron Wan-Bissaka (Aston Villa, £4.5m) has scored 13 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 76th among 217 defenders. Wan-Bissaka's expected goal involvement is 0.03 per 90 minutes (83rd of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Wan-Bissaka is selected by 0.2% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.0.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 0%Aston Villa predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3HUL vs AVL15'
  2. GW4AVL vs NFO390'
  3. GW5TOT vs AVL145'
  4. GW6AVL vs BRE145'
  5. GW7NEW vs AVL676'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Wan-Bissaka has scored 12 points over the last 5 gameweeks (1, 3, 1, 1, 6), an average of 2.4, in line with the season rate of 2.2 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.1 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Wan-Bissaka has played 273 minutes in 6 appearances (3 starts), 43% of the minutes available to Aston Villa: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 0% chance of starting in gameweek 8, and the latest FPL news reads: "Hamstring injury - Expected back 21 Nov".

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Man City (h, 4), Fulham (h, 2) and Man Utd (a, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.0, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.5m, Wan-Bissaka is selected by 0.2% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 2.9 points per £m ranks 73rd of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekWan-Bissaka
0510Wan-Bissaka GW1: 0 pts, 0 min (no fixture)1Wan-Bissaka GW2: 1 pts, 12 min (ARS (H))2Wan-Bissaka GW3: 1 pts, 5 min (HUL (A))3Wan-Bissaka GW4: 3 pts, 90 min (NFO (H))4Wan-Bissaka GW5: 1 pts, 45 min (TOT (A))5Wan-Bissaka GW6: 1 pts, 45 min (BRE (H))6Wan-Bissaka GW7: 6 pts, 76 min (NEW (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.5m
Total points
13
Points per game
2.2
Form
3.5
Points per £m
2.89
Selected by
0.2%
Minutes
273
Returns ≥5 pts
17%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.00
xA per 90
0.03
xGI per 90
0.03
Clean sheets
1
xGC per 90
1.47
Def. contribution per 90
9.9
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.0
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricWan-Bissaka
xGI/9013
Clean sheets/9063
Def. contrib/9077
Bonus/9024
Consistency29
Minutes2
Pts/£m24

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7NEW (A)76000.000.026
6BRE (H)45000.000.011
5TOT (A)45000.000.011
4NFO (H)90000.000.063
3HUL (A)5000.000.001
2ARS (H)12000.000.001