Fantasy Fixtures

Carl Rushworth FPL stats

Goalkeeper · Coventry City · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Carl Rushworth (Coventry City, £4.5m) has scored 20 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 13th among 73 goalkeepers. Rushworth's expected goal involvement is 0.00 per 90 minutes (3rd of 22 goalkeepers with 270+ minutes). Rushworth is selected by 0.9% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.6.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Coventry City predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3MCI vs COV290'
  2. GW4COV vs BHA090'
  3. GW5NFO vs COV1190'
  4. GW6COV vs NEW390'
  5. GW7TOT vs COV190'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Rushworth has scored 17 points over the last 5 gameweeks (2, 0, 11, 3, 1), an average of 3.4, in line with the season rate of 2.9 per game. The season so far: 1 clean sheet and 15 saves (2.1 per 90).

Minutes and role

Rushworth has played 630 minutes in 7 appearances (7 starts), 100% of the minutes available to Coventry City: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Fulham (h, 2), Sunderland (h, 3) and Everton (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.6, one of the kinder runs in the league. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.5m, Rushworth is selected by 0.9% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 4.4 points per £m ranks 12th of 22 goalkeepers with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekRushworth
0611Rushworth GW1: 1 pts, 90 min (ARS (A))1Rushworth GW2: 2 pts, 90 min (HUL (H))2Rushworth GW3: 2 pts, 90 min (MCI (A))3Rushworth GW4: 0 pts, 90 min (BHA (H))4Rushworth GW5: 11 pts, 90 min (NFO (A))5Rushworth GW6: 3 pts, 90 min (NEW (H))6Rushworth GW7: 1 pts, 90 min (TOT (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.5m
Total points
20
Points per game
2.9
Form
2.0
Points per £m
4.44
Selected by
0.9%
Minutes
630
Returns ≥5 pts
14%
Goals
0
Assists
1
xG per 90
0.00
xA per 90
0.00
xGI per 90
0.00
Clean sheets
1
xGC per 90
1.62
Saves per 90
2.1
Bonus points
2
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.6
Percentile profile
Saves/90Clean sheets/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricRushworth
Saves/9018
Clean sheets/9030
Bonus/9070
Consistency30
Minutes64
Pts/£m48

Percentile vs other goalkeepers with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7TOT (A)90000.000.001
6NEW (H)90000.000.013
5NFO (A)90010.000.0011
4BHA (H)90000.000.010
3MCI (A)90000.000.002
2HUL (H)90000.000.002
1ARS (A)90000.000.011