Fantasy Fixtures

Daniel Ballard FPL stats

Defender · Sunderland · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Daniel Ballard (Sunderland, £4.8m) has scored 14 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 69th among 217 defenders. Ballard's expected goal involvement is 0.09 per 90 minutes (51st of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Ballard is selected by 1.3% of managers, with a price move of −£0.2m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.8.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 0%Sunderland predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BRE vs SUN490'
  2. GW4SUN vs ARS090'
  3. GW5MCI vs SUN290'
  4. GW6SUN vs BHA00'
  5. GW7BOU vs SUN00'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Ballard has scored 6 points over the last 5 gameweeks (4, 0, 2, 0, 0), an average of 1.2, below the season rate of 2.8 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.4 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Ballard has played 450 minutes in 5 appearances (5 starts), 71% of the minutes available to Sunderland: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 0% chance of starting in gameweek 8, and the latest FPL news reads: "Hamstring injury - Unknown return date".

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Leeds (h, 3), Coventry City (a, 2) and Chelsea (h, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.8, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.8m, Ballard is selected by 1.3% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.2m since the start of the season. On value, 2.9 points per £m ranks 71st of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekBallard
0510Ballard GW1: 0 pts, 90 min (IPS (A))1Ballard GW2: 8 pts, 90 min (FUL (H))2Ballard GW3: 4 pts, 90 min (BRE (A))3Ballard GW4: 0 pts, 90 min (ARS (H))4Ballard GW5: 2 pts, 90 min (MCI (A))5Ballard GW6: 0 pts, 0 min (BHA (H))6Ballard GW7: 0 pts, 0 min (BOU (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.8m
Total points
14
Points per game
2.8
Form
0.0
Points per £m
2.92
Selected by
1.3%
Minutes
450
Returns ≥5 pts
20%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.06
xA per 90
0.03
xGI per 90
0.09
Clean sheets
1
xGC per 90
1.73
Def. contribution per 90
9.8
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.8
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricBallard
xGI/9047
Clean sheets/9041
Def. contrib/9076
Bonus/9024
Consistency38
Minutes35
Pts/£m26

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7BOU (A)0000.000.000
6BHA (H)0000.000.000
5MCI (A)90000.140.002
4ARS (H)90000.080.010
3BRE (A)90000.060.144
2FUL (H)90000.030.008
1IPS (A)90000.000.010