Fantasy Fixtures

Gabriel Gudmundsson FPL stats

Defender · Leeds · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Gabriel Gudmundsson (Leeds, £4.5m) has scored 19 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 56th among 217 defenders. Gudmundsson's expected goal involvement is 0.07 per 90 minutes (61st of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Gudmundsson is selected by 0.1% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.8.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Leeds predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BHA vs LEE290'
  2. GW4LEE vs NEW672'
  3. GW5LEE vs CRY690'
  4. GW6ARS vs LEE490'
  5. GW7LEE vs MUN190'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Gudmundsson has scored 19 points over the last 5 gameweeks (2, 6, 6, 4, 1), an average of 3.8, in line with the season rate of 3.8 per game. That run includes 1 assist from 0.3 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Gudmundsson has played 432 minutes in 5 appearances (5 starts), 69% of the minutes available to Leeds: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Sunderland (a, 3), Bournemouth (a, 3) and Spurs (h, 2), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.8, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.5m, Gudmundsson is selected by 0.1% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 4.2 points per £m ranks 50th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekGudmundsson
0510Gudmundsson GW1: 0 pts, 0 min (NFO (A))1Gudmundsson GW2: 0 pts, 0 min (BRE (H))2Gudmundsson GW3: 2 pts, 90 min (BHA (A))3Gudmundsson GW4: 6 pts, 72 min (NEW (H))4Gudmundsson GW5: 6 pts, 90 min (CRY (H))5Gudmundsson GW6: 4 pts, 90 min (ARS (A))6Gudmundsson GW7: 1 pts, 90 min (MUN (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.5m
Total points
19
Points per game
3.8
Form
2.5
Points per £m
4.22
Selected by
0.1%
Minutes
432
Returns ≥5 pts
40%
Goals
0
Assists
1
xG per 90
0.01
xA per 90
0.05
xGI per 90
0.07
Clean sheets
2
xGC per 90
1.48
Def. contribution per 90
4.0
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.8
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricGudmundsson
xGI/9036
Clean sheets/9073
Def. contrib/906
Bonus/9024
Consistency68
Minutes28
Pts/£m48

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7MUN (H)90000.000.001
6ARS (A)90010.070.044
5CRY (H)90000.000.036
4NEW (H)72000.000.186
3BHA (A)90000.000.002
2BRE (H)0000.000.000
1NFO (A)0000.000.000