Fantasy Fixtures

Kevin Danso FPL stats

Defender · Sunderland · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Kevin Danso (Sunderland, £5.0m) has scored 1 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 146th among 217 defenders. Danso's expected goal involvement is 0.12 per 90 minutes (40th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Danso is selected by 0.2% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.8.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 0%Sunderland predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BRE vs SUN290'
  2. GW4SUN vs ARS190'
  3. GW5MCI vs SUN090'
  4. GW6SUN vs BHA190'
  5. GW7BOU vs SUN-316'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Danso has scored 1 point over the last 5 gameweeks (2, 1, 0, 1, -3), an average of 0.2, in line with the season rate of 0.2 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.5 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Danso has played 376 minutes in 5 appearances (5 starts), 60% of the minutes available to Sunderland: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 0% chance of starting in gameweek 8, and the latest FPL news reads: "Suspended until 31 Oct".

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Leeds (h, 3), Coventry City (a, 2) and Chelsea (h, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.8, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £5.0m, Danso is selected by 0.2% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 0.2 points per £m ranks 95th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekDanso
0510Danso GW1: 0 pts, 0 min (TOT (H))1Danso GW2: 0 pts, 0 min (NEW (H))2Danso GW3: 2 pts, 90 min (BRE (A))3Danso GW4: 1 pts, 90 min (ARS (H))4Danso GW5: 0 pts, 90 min (MCI (A))5Danso GW6: 1 pts, 90 min (BHA (H))6Danso GW7: -3 pts, 16 min (BOU (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.0m
Total points
1
Points per game
0.2
Form
-1.0
Points per £m
0.20
Selected by
0.2%
Minutes
376
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.07
xA per 90
0.05
xGI per 90
0.12
Clean sheets
0
xGC per 90
1.96
Def. contribution per 90
6.2
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.8
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricDanso
xGI/9058
Clean sheets/909
Def. contrib/9031
Bonus/9024
Consistency7
Minutes19
Pts/£m1

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7BOU (A)16000.040.00-3
6BHA (H)90000.190.031
5MCI (A)90000.070.010
4ARS (H)90000.000.081
3BRE (A)90000.000.082
2NEW (H)0000.000.000
1TOT (H)0000.000.000