Fantasy Fixtures

Malo Gusto FPL stats

Defender · Chelsea · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Malo Gusto (Chelsea, £4.9m) has scored 5 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 108th among 217 defenders. Gusto's expected goal involvement is 0.07 per 90 minutes (62nd of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Gusto is selected by 0.8% of managers, with a price move of −£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.0.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 15%Chelsea predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3ARS vs CHE130'
  2. GW4CHE vs HUL177'
  3. GW5BRE vs CHE00'
  4. GW6CHE vs BOU12'
  5. GW7EVE vs CHE00'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Gusto has scored 3 points over the last 5 gameweeks (1, 1, 0, 1, 0), an average of 0.6, in line with the season rate of 1.0 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.2 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Gusto has played 274 minutes in 5 appearances (3 starts), 43% of the minutes available to Chelsea: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 15% chance of starting in gameweek 8, and the latest FPL news reads: "Illness - 75% chance of playing".

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Spurs (h, 2), Man Utd (h, 4) and Sunderland (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.0, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.9m, Gusto is selected by 0.8% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.1m since the start of the season. On value, 1.0 points per £m ranks 93rd of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekGusto
0510Gusto GW1: 1 pts, 75 min (FUL (A))1Gusto GW2: 1 pts, 90 min (BHA (H))2Gusto GW3: 1 pts, 30 min (ARS (A))3Gusto GW4: 1 pts, 77 min (HUL (H))4Gusto GW5: 0 pts, 0 min (BRE (A))5Gusto GW6: 1 pts, 2 min (BOU (H))6Gusto GW7: 0 pts, 0 min (EVE (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.9m
Total points
5
Points per game
1.0
Form
0.5
Points per £m
1.02
Selected by
0.8%
Minutes
274
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.03
xA per 90
0.04
xGI per 90
0.07
Clean sheets
0
xGC per 90
1.16
Def. contribution per 90
4.9
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.0
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricGusto
xGI/9035
Clean sheets/909
Def. contrib/9016
Bonus/9024
Consistency7
Minutes3
Pts/£m3

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7EVE (A)0000.000.000
6BOU (H)2000.000.001
5BRE (A)0000.000.000
4HUL (H)77000.040.071
3ARS (A)30000.040.011
2BHA (H)90000.000.011
1FUL (A)75000.000.031