Fantasy Fixtures

Matty Cash FPL stats

Defender · Aston Villa · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Matty Cash (Aston Villa, £4.4m) has scored 14 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 67th among 217 defenders. Cash's expected goal involvement is 0.05 per 90 minutes (71st of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Cash is selected by 4.1% of managers, with a price move of −£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.0.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 70%Aston Villa predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3HUL vs AVL684'
  2. GW4AVL vs NFO00'
  3. GW5TOT vs AVL-145'
  4. GW6AVL vs BRE090'
  5. GW7NEW vs AVL890'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Cash has scored 13 points over the last 5 gameweeks (6, 0, -1, 0, 8), an average of 2.6, in line with the season rate of 2.3 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.1 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Cash has played 476 minutes in 6 appearances (5 starts), 76% of the minutes available to Aston Villa: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 70% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Man City (h, 4), Fulham (h, 2) and Man Utd (a, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.0, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.4m, Cash is selected by 4.1% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.1m since the start of the season. On value, 3.2 points per £m ranks 66th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekCash
0510Cash GW1: -1 pts, 90 min (BHA (A))1Cash GW2: 2 pts, 77 min (ARS (H))2Cash GW3: 6 pts, 84 min (HUL (A))3Cash GW4: 0 pts, 0 min (NFO (H))4Cash GW5: -1 pts, 45 min (TOT (A))5Cash GW6: 0 pts, 90 min (BRE (H))6Cash GW7: 8 pts, 90 min (NEW (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.4m
Total points
14
Points per game
2.3
Form
4.0
Points per £m
3.18
Selected by
4.1%
Minutes
476
Returns ≥5 pts
33%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.04
xA per 90
0.01
xGI per 90
0.05
Clean sheets
2
xGC per 90
1.51
Def. contribution per 90
6.6
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.0
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricCash
xGI/9026
Clean sheets/9068
Def. contrib/9037
Bonus/9024
Consistency63
Minutes42
Pts/£m31

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7NEW (A)90000.060.018
6BRE (H)90000.000.010
5TOT (A)45000.000.00-1
4NFO (H)0000.000.000
3HUL (A)84000.000.036
2ARS (H)77000.150.012
1BHA (A)90000.000.00-1