Fantasy Fixtures

Maxim De Cuyper FPL stats

Defender · Brighton · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Maxim De Cuyper (Brighton, £5.3m) has scored 59 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 1st among 217 defenders. De Cuyper's expected goal involvement is 0.40 per 90 minutes (2nd of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). De Cuyper is selected by 41.2% of managers, with a price move of +£0.8m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.4.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Brighton predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BHA vs LEE476'
  2. GW4COV vs BHA1190'
  3. GW5BHA vs ARS690'
  4. GW6SUN vs BHA1567'
  5. GW7BHA vs CRY690'

FPL analysis

Recent form

De Cuyper has scored 42 points over the last 5 gameweeks (4, 11, 6, 15, 6), an average of 8.4, in line with the season rate of 8.4 per game. That run includes 1 goal and 2 assists from 0.8 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

De Cuyper has played 580 minutes in 7 appearances (7 starts), 92% of the minutes available to Brighton: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Liverpool (a, 4), Man City (a, 5) and Brentford (h, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.4, a demanding run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £5.3m, De Cuyper is selected by 41.2% of managers, a template pick. The price has risen £0.8m since the start of the season. This gameweek 163,162 more managers have bought than sold, so a price rise is possible. On value, 11.1 points per £m ranks 1st of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekDe Cuyper
0917De Cuyper GW1: 17 pts, 77 min (AVL (H))1De Cuyper GW2: 0 pts, 90 min (CHE (A))2De Cuyper GW3: 4 pts, 76 min (LEE (H))3De Cuyper GW4: 11 pts, 90 min (COV (A))4De Cuyper GW5: 6 pts, 90 min (ARS (H))5De Cuyper GW6: 15 pts, 67 min (SUN (A))6De Cuyper GW7: 6 pts, 90 min (CRY (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.3m
Total points
59
Points per game
8.4
Form
10.5
Points per £m
11.13
Selected by
41.2%
Minutes
580
Returns ≥5 pts
71%
Goals
2
Assists
3
xG per 90
0.28
xA per 90
0.12
xGI per 90
0.40
Clean sheets
5
xGC per 90
1.54
Def. contribution per 90
3.6
Bonus points
8
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.4
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricDe Cuyper
xGI/9098
Clean sheets/9099
Def. contrib/904
Bonus/9099
Consistency97
Minutes63
Pts/£m99

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7CRY (H)90000.000.136
6SUN (A)67100.250.0015
5ARS (H)90000.020.236
4COV (A)90010.030.0411
3LEE (H)76010.000.144
2CHE (A)90000.030.050
1AVL (H)77111.470.2117