Fantasy Fixtures

Nordi Mukiele FPL stats

Defender · Sunderland · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Nordi Mukiele (Sunderland, £5.4m) has scored 19 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 51st among 217 defenders. Mukiele's expected goal involvement is 0.19 per 90 minutes (20th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Mukiele is selected by 1.8% of managers, with a price move of −£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.8.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Sunderland predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BRE vs SUN490'
  2. GW4SUN vs ARS090'
  3. GW5MCI vs SUN090'
  4. GW6SUN vs BHA390'
  5. GW7BOU vs SUN390'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Mukiele has scored 10 points over the last 5 gameweeks (4, 0, 0, 3, 3), an average of 2.0, below the season rate of 3.2 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 1.1 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Mukiele has played 540 minutes in 6 appearances (6 starts), 86% of the minutes available to Sunderland: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8. With 12.2 defensive contributions per 90, 5th of 95 defenders, the defensive-contribution bonus is regularly in reach.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Leeds (h, 3), Coventry City (a, 2) and Chelsea (h, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.8, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £5.4m, Mukiele is selected by 1.8% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.1m since the start of the season. On value, 3.5 points per £m ranks 60th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekMukiele
0510Mukiele GW1: 0 pts, 0 min (IPS (A))1Mukiele GW2: 9 pts, 90 min (FUL (H))2Mukiele GW3: 4 pts, 90 min (BRE (A))3Mukiele GW4: 0 pts, 90 min (ARS (H))4Mukiele GW5: 0 pts, 90 min (MCI (A))5Mukiele GW6: 3 pts, 90 min (BHA (H))6Mukiele GW7: 3 pts, 90 min (BOU (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.4m
Total points
19
Points per game
3.2
Form
3.0
Points per £m
3.52
Selected by
1.8%
Minutes
540
Returns ≥5 pts
17%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.14
xA per 90
0.06
xGI per 90
0.19
Clean sheets
1
xGC per 90
2.08
Def. contribution per 90
12.2
Bonus points
1
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.8
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricMukiele
xGI/9079
Clean sheets/9035
Def. contrib/9095
Bonus/9058
Consistency29
Minutes56
Pts/£m37

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7BOU (A)90000.000.013
6BHA (H)90000.060.043
5MCI (A)90000.050.230
4ARS (H)90000.700.020
3BRE (A)90000.000.024
2FUL (H)90000.000.019
1IPS (A)0000.000.000