Fantasy Fixtures

Thomas Meunier FPL stats

Defender · Sunderland · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Thomas Meunier (Sunderland, £4.5m) has scored 15 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 66th among 217 defenders. Meunier's expected goal involvement is 0.22 per 90 minutes (10th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Meunier is selected by 0.2% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.8.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 48%Sunderland predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BRE vs SUN263'
  2. GW4SUN vs ARS275'
  3. GW5MCI vs SUN378'
  4. GW6SUN vs BHA133'
  5. GW7BOU vs SUN00'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Meunier has scored 8 points over the last 5 gameweeks (2, 2, 3, 1, 0), an average of 1.6, in line with the season rate of 2.5 per game. That run includes 1 assist from 0.8 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Meunier has played 429 minutes in 6 appearances (6 starts), 68% of the minutes available to Sunderland: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 48% chance of starting in gameweek 8, and the latest FPL news reads: "Groin injury - 75% chance of playing".

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Leeds (h, 3), Coventry City (a, 2) and Chelsea (h, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.8, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.5m, Meunier is selected by 0.2% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 3.3 points per £m ranks 62nd of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekMeunier
0510Meunier GW1: 1 pts, 90 min (IPS (A))1Meunier GW2: 6 pts, 90 min (FUL (H))2Meunier GW3: 2 pts, 63 min (BRE (A))3Meunier GW4: 2 pts, 75 min (ARS (H))4Meunier GW5: 3 pts, 78 min (MCI (A))5Meunier GW6: 1 pts, 33 min (BHA (H))6Meunier GW7: 0 pts, 0 min (BOU (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.5m
Total points
15
Points per game
2.5
Form
0.5
Points per £m
3.33
Selected by
0.2%
Minutes
429
Returns ≥5 pts
17%
Goals
0
Assists
1
xG per 90
0.10
xA per 90
0.12
xGI per 90
0.22
Clean sheets
1
xGC per 90
1.34
Def. contribution per 90
4.2
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.8
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricMeunier
xGI/9090
Clean sheets/9044
Def. contrib/908
Bonus/9024
Consistency29
Minutes27
Pts/£m35

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7BOU (A)0000.000.000
6BHA (H)33000.150.001
5MCI (A)78010.000.453
4ARS (H)75000.130.002
3BRE (A)63000.110.002
2FUL (H)90000.020.056
1IPS (A)90000.080.081