Fantasy Fixtures

Timothy Castagne FPL stats

Defender · Fulham · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Timothy Castagne (Fulham, £4.5m) has scored 28 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 27th among 217 defenders. Castagne's expected goal involvement is 0.21 per 90 minutes (15th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Castagne is selected by 1.2% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 75%Fulham predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3FUL vs CRY190'
  2. GW4LIV vs FUL671'
  3. GW5FUL vs MUN190'
  4. GW6IPS vs FUL00'
  5. GW7FUL vs HUL890'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Castagne has scored 16 points over the last 5 gameweeks (1, 6, 1, 0, 8), an average of 3.2, below the season rate of 4.7 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.9 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Castagne has played 498 minutes in 6 appearances (6 starts), 79% of the minutes available to Fulham: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 75% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Coventry City (a, 2), Aston Villa (a, 3) and Newcastle (h, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.5m, Castagne is selected by 1.2% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 6.2 points per £m ranks 23rd of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekCastagne
0510Castagne GW1: 6 pts, 90 min (CHE (H))1Castagne GW2: 6 pts, 67 min (SUN (A))2Castagne GW3: 1 pts, 90 min (CRY (H))3Castagne GW4: 6 pts, 71 min (LIV (A))4Castagne GW5: 1 pts, 90 min (MUN (H))5Castagne GW6: 0 pts, 0 min (IPS (A))6Castagne GW7: 8 pts, 90 min (HUL (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.5m
Total points
28
Points per game
4.7
Form
4.0
Points per £m
6.22
Selected by
1.2%
Minutes
498
Returns ≥5 pts
67%
Goals
0
Assists
2
xG per 90
0.12
xA per 90
0.09
xGI per 90
0.21
Clean sheets
3
xGC per 90
1.26
Def. contribution per 90
6.3
Bonus points
2
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricCastagne
xGI/9085
Clean sheets/9088
Def. contrib/9032
Bonus/9076
Consistency94
Minutes46
Pts/£m77

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7HUL (H)90000.000.118
6IPS (A)0000.000.000
5MUN (H)90000.000.011
4LIV (A)71000.000.016
3CRY (H)90000.580.191
2SUN (A)67000.000.006
1CHE (H)90020.090.186