Fantasy Fixtures

Trai Hume FPL stats

Defender · Sunderland · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Trai Hume (Sunderland, £4.3m) has scored 14 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 68th among 217 defenders. Hume's expected goal involvement is 0.11 per 90 minutes (42nd of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Hume is selected by 2.1% of managers, with a price move of −£0.2m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.8.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 61%Sunderland predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BRE vs SUN126'
  2. GW4SUN vs ARS00'
  3. GW5MCI vs SUN111'
  4. GW6SUN vs BHA190'
  5. GW7BOU vs SUN390'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Hume has scored 6 points over the last 5 gameweeks (1, 0, 1, 1, 3), an average of 1.2, below the season rate of 2.3 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.2 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Hume has played 386 minutes in 6 appearances (4 starts), 61% of the minutes available to Sunderland: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 61% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Leeds (h, 3), Coventry City (a, 2) and Chelsea (h, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.8, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.3m, Hume is selected by 2.1% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.2m since the start of the season. On value, 3.3 points per £m ranks 64th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekHume
0510Hume GW1: 2 pts, 79 min (IPS (A))1Hume GW2: 6 pts, 90 min (FUL (H))2Hume GW3: 1 pts, 26 min (BRE (A))3Hume GW4: 0 pts, 0 min (ARS (H))4Hume GW5: 1 pts, 11 min (MCI (A))5Hume GW6: 1 pts, 90 min (BHA (H))6Hume GW7: 3 pts, 90 min (BOU (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.3m
Total points
14
Points per game
2.3
Form
2.0
Points per £m
3.26
Selected by
2.1%
Minutes
386
Returns ≥5 pts
17%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.04
xA per 90
0.08
xGI per 90
0.11
Clean sheets
1
xGC per 90
2.38
Def. contribution per 90
7.2
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.8
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricHume
xGI/9056
Clean sheets/9047
Def. contrib/9052
Bonus/9024
Consistency29
Minutes22
Pts/£m33

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7BOU (A)90000.020.013
6BHA (H)90000.000.031
5MCI (A)11000.100.011
4ARS (H)0000.000.000
3BRE (A)26000.000.001
2FUL (H)90000.000.016
1IPS (A)79000.040.272