Fantasy Fixtures

Tyrick Mitchell FPL stats

Defender · Crystal Palace · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Tyrick Mitchell (Crystal Palace, £4.5m) has scored 28 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 23rd among 217 defenders. Mitchell's expected goal involvement is 0.16 per 90 minutes (27th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Mitchell is selected by 5.7% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.8.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Crystal Palace predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3FUL vs CRY1573'
  2. GW4CRY vs IPS176'
  3. GW5LEE vs CRY790'
  4. GW6CRY vs NFO490'
  5. GW7BHA vs CRY090'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Mitchell has scored 27 points over the last 5 gameweeks (15, 1, 7, 4, 0), an average of 5.4, well above the season rate of 4.0 per game. That run includes 2 goals from 0.8 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Mitchell has played 599 minutes in 7 appearances (7 starts), 95% of the minutes available to Crystal Palace: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Newcastle (h, 3), Spurs (a, 3) and Liverpool (h, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.8, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.5m, Mitchell is selected by 5.7% of managers, owned by a minority. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 6.2 points per £m ranks 22nd of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekMitchell
0815Mitchell GW1: 1 pts, 90 min (EVE (A))1Mitchell GW2: 0 pts, 90 min (MCI (H))2Mitchell GW3: 15 pts, 73 min (FUL (A))3Mitchell GW4: 1 pts, 76 min (IPS (H))4Mitchell GW5: 7 pts, 90 min (LEE (A))5Mitchell GW6: 4 pts, 90 min (NFO (H))6Mitchell GW7: 0 pts, 90 min (BHA (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.5m
Total points
28
Points per game
4.0
Form
2.0
Points per £m
6.22
Selected by
5.7%
Minutes
599
Returns ≥5 pts
29%
Goals
2
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.12
xA per 90
0.04
xGI per 90
0.16
Clean sheets
1
xGC per 90
2.06
Def. contribution per 90
6.8
Bonus points
3
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.8
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricMitchell
xGI/9072
Clean sheets/9030
Def. contrib/9039
Bonus/9081
Consistency52
Minutes68
Pts/£m77

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7BHA (A)90000.000.000
6NFO (H)90000.010.014
5LEE (A)90000.000.027
4IPS (H)76000.000.061
3FUL (A)73200.660.0115
2MCI (H)90000.110.160
1EVE (A)90000.000.011