Fantasy Fixtures

Victor Lindelöf FPL stats

Defender · Aston Villa · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Victor Lindelöf (Aston Villa, £4.5m) has scored 20 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 49th among 217 defenders. Lindelöf's expected goal involvement is 0.09 per 90 minutes (53rd of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Lindelöf is selected by 0.3% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.0.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Aston Villa predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3HUL vs AVL690'
  2. GW4AVL vs NFO190'
  3. GW5TOT vs AVL190'
  4. GW6AVL vs BRE390'
  5. GW7NEW vs AVL990'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Lindelöf has scored 20 points over the last 5 gameweeks (6, 1, 1, 3, 9), an average of 4.0, well above the season rate of 2.9 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.5 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Lindelöf has played 630 minutes in 7 appearances (7 starts), 100% of the minutes available to Aston Villa: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Man City (h, 4), Fulham (h, 2) and Man Utd (a, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.0, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £4.5m, Lindelöf is selected by 0.3% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 4.4 points per £m ranks 42nd of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes. Strong form at low ownership is how managers gain rank, which makes this a pick worth watching.

Points per gameweekLindelöf
0510Lindelöf GW1: -2 pts, 90 min (BHA (A))1Lindelöf GW2: 2 pts, 90 min (ARS (H))2Lindelöf GW3: 6 pts, 90 min (HUL (A))3Lindelöf GW4: 1 pts, 90 min (NFO (H))4Lindelöf GW5: 1 pts, 90 min (TOT (A))5Lindelöf GW6: 3 pts, 90 min (BRE (H))6Lindelöf GW7: 9 pts, 90 min (NEW (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.5m
Total points
20
Points per game
2.9
Form
6.0
Points per £m
4.44
Selected by
0.3%
Minutes
630
Returns ≥5 pts
29%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.06
xA per 90
0.02
xGI per 90
0.09
Clean sheets
2
xGC per 90
1.61
Def. contribution per 90
6.9
Bonus points
1
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.0
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricLindelöf
xGI/9045
Clean sheets/9053
Def. contrib/9041
Bonus/9052
Consistency52
Minutes89
Pts/£m56

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7NEW (A)90000.000.009
6BRE (H)90000.000.003
5TOT (A)90000.000.001
4NFO (H)90000.440.011
3HUL (A)90000.000.086
2ARS (H)90000.000.082
1BHA (A)90000.000.00-2