Fantasy Fixtures

Chuba Akpom FPL stats

Forward · Ipswich Town · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Chuba Akpom (Ipswich Town, £5.0m) has scored 9 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 28th among 79 forwards. Akpom is selected by 1.0% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.8.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 11%Ipswich Town predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3IPS vs LIV00'
  2. GW4CRY vs IPS00'
  3. GW5EVE vs IPS19'
  4. GW6IPS vs FUL119'
  5. GW7MCI vs IPS112'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Akpom has scored 3 points over the last 5 gameweeks (0, 0, 1, 1, 1), an average of 0.6, below the season rate of 1.8 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.3 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Akpom has played 109 minutes in 5 appearances (0 starts), 17% of the minutes available to Ipswich Town: a fringe player so far. Our model gives a 11% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Nott'm Forest (h, 3), Hull City (a, 2) and Bournemouth (h, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.8, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £5.0m, Akpom is selected by 1.0% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season.

Points per gameweekAkpom
0510Akpom GW1: 1 pts, 24 min (SUN (H))1Akpom GW2: 5 pts, 45 min (MUN (A))2Akpom GW3: 0 pts, 0 min (LIV (H))3Akpom GW4: 0 pts, 0 min (CRY (A))4Akpom GW5: 1 pts, 9 min (EVE (A))5Akpom GW6: 1 pts, 19 min (FUL (H))6Akpom GW7: 1 pts, 12 min (MCI (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.0m
Total points
9
Points per game
1.8
Form
1.0
Points per £m
1.80
Selected by
1.0%
Minutes
109
Returns ≥5 pts
20%
Goals
1
Assists
0
xG per 90
–
xA per 90
–
xGI per 90
–
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.8
Percentile profile

Not enough minutes yet (270+ needed) to build a reliable profile.

Percentile vs other forwards with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7MCI (A)12000.000.001
6FUL (H)19000.160.001
5EVE (A)9000.170.001
4CRY (A)0000.000.000
3LIV (H)0000.000.000
2MUN (A)45100.970.005
1SUN (H)24000.000.001