Fantasy Fixtures

Joško Gvardiol FPL stats

Defender · Man City · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Joško Gvardiol (Man City, £5.8m) has scored 41 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 6th among 217 defenders. Gvardiol's expected goal involvement is 0.22 per 90 minutes (12th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes). Gvardiol is selected by 28.2% of managers, with a price move of +£0.3m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 51%Man City predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3MCI vs COV890'
  2. GW4MUN vs MCI1190'
  3. GW5MCI vs SUN490'
  4. GW6LIV vs MCI424'
  5. GW7MCI vs IPS029'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Gvardiol has scored 27 points over the last 5 gameweeks (8, 11, 4, 4, 0), an average of 5.4, in line with the season rate of 5.9 per game. That run includes 3 assists from 0.9 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Gvardiol has played 487 minutes in 7 appearances (5 starts), 77% of the minutes available to Man City: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 51% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Aston Villa (a, 3), Brighton (h, 3) and Nott'm Forest (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run. For a defensive pick, these fixtures matter more than anything else on the page.

Price and ownership

At £5.8m, Gvardiol is selected by 28.2% of managers, a popular pick. The price has risen £0.3m since the start of the season. This gameweek 79,633 more managers have sold than bought, so a price fall is possible. On value, 7.1 points per £m ranks 11th of 95 defenders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekGvardiol
0611Gvardiol GW1: 9 pts, 90 min (BOU (H))1Gvardiol GW2: 5 pts, 74 min (CRY (A))2Gvardiol GW3: 8 pts, 90 min (COV (H))3Gvardiol GW4: 11 pts, 90 min (MUN (A))4Gvardiol GW5: 4 pts, 90 min (SUN (H))5Gvardiol GW6: 4 pts, 24 min (LIV (A))6Gvardiol GW7: 0 pts, 29 min (IPS (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.8m
Total points
41
Points per game
5.9
Form
2.0
Points per £m
7.07
Selected by
28.2%
Minutes
487
Returns ≥5 pts
57%
Goals
1
Assists
4
xG per 90
0.06
xA per 90
0.16
xGI per 90
0.22
Clean sheets
2
xGC per 90
1.53
Def. contribution per 90
6.1
Bonus points
6
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile
xGI/90Clean sheets/90Def. contrib/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricGvardiol
xGI/9088
Clean sheets/9067
Def. contrib/9028
Bonus/9098
Consistency87
Minutes44
Pts/£m89

Percentile vs other defenders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7IPS (H)29000.000.090
6LIV (A)24010.100.054
5SUN (H)90010.000.634
4MUN (A)90010.020.0011
3COV (H)90000.010.028
2CRY (A)74010.000.045
1BOU (H)90100.190.059