Fantasy Fixtures

Taiwo Awoniyi FPL stats

Forward · Coventry City · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Taiwo Awoniyi (Coventry City, £5.4m) has scored 4 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 38th among 79 forwards. Awoniyi is selected by 0.3% of managers, with a price move of −£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.6.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 26%Coventry City predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3MCI vs COV270'
  2. GW4COV vs BHA-252'
  3. GW5NFO vs COV00'
  4. GW6COV vs NEW00'
  5. GW7TOT vs COV130'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Awoniyi has scored 1 point over the last 5 gameweeks (2, -2, 0, 0, 1), an average of 0.2, in line with the season rate of 0.8 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.7 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Awoniyi has played 262 minutes in 5 appearances (3 starts), 42% of the minutes available to Coventry City: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 26% chance of starting in gameweek 8. On set pieces Awoniyi is number 6 on penalties, a useful source of extra points.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Fulham (h, 2), Sunderland (h, 3) and Everton (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.6, one of the kinder runs in the league.

Price and ownership

At £5.4m, Awoniyi is selected by 0.3% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.1m since the start of the season.

Points per gameweekAwoniyi
0510Awoniyi GW1: 1 pts, 20 min (ARS (A))1Awoniyi GW2: 2 pts, 90 min (HUL (H))2Awoniyi GW3: 2 pts, 70 min (MCI (A))3Awoniyi GW4: -2 pts, 52 min (BHA (H))4Awoniyi GW5: 0 pts, 0 min (NFO (A))5Awoniyi GW6: 0 pts, 0 min (NEW (H))6Awoniyi GW7: 1 pts, 30 min (TOT (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.4m
Total points
4
Points per game
0.8
Form
0.5
Points per £m
0.74
Selected by
0.3%
Minutes
262
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
–
xA per 90
–
xGI per 90
–
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.6
Percentile profile

Not enough minutes yet (270+ needed) to build a reliable profile.

Percentile vs other forwards with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7TOT (A)30000.280.001
6NEW (H)0000.000.000
5NFO (A)0000.000.000
4BHA (H)52000.060.01-2
3MCI (A)70000.310.002
2HUL (H)90000.930.032
1ARS (A)20000.000.001