Fantasy Fixtures

Abdul Fatawu FPL stats

Midfielder · Ipswich Town · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Abdul Fatawu (Ipswich Town, £5.4m) has scored 12 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 101st among 299 midfielders. Fatawu's expected goal involvement is 0.31 per 90 minutes (39th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Fatawu is selected by 0.1% of managers, with a price move of −£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.8.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 48%Ipswich Town predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3IPS vs LIV278'
  2. GW4CRY vs IPS161'
  3. GW5EVE vs IPS-166'
  4. GW6IPS vs FUL00'
  5. GW7MCI vs IPS419'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Fatawu has scored 6 points over the last 5 gameweeks (2, 1, -1, 0, 4), an average of 1.2, in line with the season rate of 2.0 per game. That run includes 1 assist from 0.7 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Fatawu has played 371 minutes in 6 appearances (5 starts), 59% of the minutes available to Ipswich Town: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 48% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Nott'm Forest (h, 3), Hull City (a, 2) and Bournemouth (h, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.8, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £5.4m, Fatawu is selected by 0.1% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.1m since the start of the season. On value, 2.2 points per £m ranks 91st of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekFatawu
0510Fatawu GW1: 2 pts, 65 min (SUN (H))1Fatawu GW2: 4 pts, 82 min (MUN (A))2Fatawu GW3: 2 pts, 78 min (LIV (H))3Fatawu GW4: 1 pts, 61 min (CRY (A))4Fatawu GW5: -1 pts, 66 min (EVE (A))5Fatawu GW6: 0 pts, 0 min (FUL (H))6Fatawu GW7: 4 pts, 19 min (MCI (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.4m
Total points
12
Points per game
2.0
Form
2.0
Points per £m
2.22
Selected by
0.1%
Minutes
371
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
2
xG per 90
0.04
xA per 90
0.27
xGI per 90
0.31
Def. contribution per 90
7.8
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.8
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricFatawu
xG/9022
xA/9095
Threat/9047
Creativity/9083
Bonus/9023
Consistency13
Minutes27
Pts/£m11

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7MCI (A)19010.000.004
6FUL (H)0000.000.000
5EVE (A)66000.140.28-1
4CRY (A)61000.000.051
3LIV (H)78000.030.152
2MUN (A)82010.000.224
1SUN (H)65000.000.412