Fantasy Fixtures

Antoine Semenyo FPL stats

Midfielder · Man City · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Antoine Semenyo (Man City, £8.3m) has scored 37 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 10th among 299 midfielders. Semenyo's expected goal involvement is 0.29 per 90 minutes (43rd of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Semenyo is selected by 11.8% of managers, with a price move of −£0.2m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 0%Man City predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3MCI vs COV690'
  2. GW4MUN vs MCI390'
  3. GW5MCI vs SUN1790'
  4. GW6LIV vs MCI390'
  5. GW7MCI vs IPS113'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Semenyo has scored 30 points over the last 5 gameweeks (6, 3, 17, 3, 1), an average of 6.0, in line with the season rate of 5.3 per game. That run includes 2 goals and 2 assists from 1.1 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Semenyo has played 553 minutes in 7 appearances (6 starts), 88% of the minutes available to Man City: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 0% chance of starting in gameweek 8, and the latest FPL news reads: "Knee injury - Unknown return date". On set pieces Semenyo is number 2 on penalties, a useful source of extra points.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Aston Villa (a, 3), Brighton (h, 3) and Nott'm Forest (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £8.3m, Semenyo is selected by 11.8% of managers, a popular pick. The price has fallen £0.2m since the start of the season. This gameweek 301,408 more managers have sold than bought, so a price fall is possible. On value, 4.5 points per £m ranks 36th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekSemenyo
0917Semenyo GW1: 2 pts, 90 min (BOU (H))1Semenyo GW2: 5 pts, 90 min (CRY (A))2Semenyo GW3: 6 pts, 90 min (COV (H))3Semenyo GW4: 3 pts, 90 min (MUN (A))4Semenyo GW5: 17 pts, 90 min (SUN (H))5Semenyo GW6: 3 pts, 90 min (LIV (A))6Semenyo GW7: 1 pts, 13 min (IPS (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£8.3m
Total points
37
Points per game
5.3
Form
2.0
Points per £m
4.46
Selected by
11.8%
Minutes
553
Returns ≥5 pts
43%
Goals
2
Assists
3
xG per 90
0.06
xA per 90
0.24
xGI per 90
0.29
Def. contribution per 90
4.2
Bonus points
2
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricSemenyo
xG/9033
xA/9089
Threat/9077
Creativity/9066
Bonus/9058
Consistency84
Minutes68
Pts/£m65

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7IPS (H)13000.000.001
6LIV (A)90000.010.313
5SUN (H)90210.160.1717
4MUN (A)90000.000.063
3COV (H)90010.050.346
2CRY (A)90010.060.575
1BOU (H)90000.060.022