Fantasy Fixtures

Cole Palmer FPL stats

Midfielder · Chelsea · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Cole Palmer (Chelsea, £9.7m) has scored 38 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 8th among 299 midfielders. Palmer's expected goal involvement is 0.34 per 90 minutes (29th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Palmer is selected by 26.5% of managers, with a price move of +£0.2m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.0.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Chelsea predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3ARS vs CHE190'
  2. GW4CHE vs HUL590'
  3. GW5BRE vs CHE290'
  4. GW6CHE vs BOU887'
  5. GW7EVE vs CHE290'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Palmer has scored 18 points over the last 5 gameweeks (1, 5, 2, 8, 2), an average of 3.6, below the season rate of 5.4 per game. That run includes 3 assists from 1.1 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Palmer has played 619 minutes in 7 appearances (7 starts), 98% of the minutes available to Chelsea: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8. On set pieces Palmer is first-choice penalty taker, a useful source of extra points.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Spurs (h, 2), Man Utd (h, 4) and Sunderland (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.0, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £9.7m, Palmer is selected by 26.5% of managers, a popular pick. The price has risen £0.2m since the start of the season. This gameweek 52,855 more managers have bought than sold, so a price rise is possible. On value, 3.9 points per £m ranks 43rd of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekPalmer
0713Palmer GW1: 13 pts, 82 min (FUL (A))1Palmer GW2: 7 pts, 90 min (BHA (H))2Palmer GW3: 1 pts, 90 min (ARS (A))3Palmer GW4: 5 pts, 90 min (HUL (H))4Palmer GW5: 2 pts, 90 min (BRE (A))5Palmer GW6: 8 pts, 87 min (BOU (H))6Palmer GW7: 2 pts, 90 min (EVE (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£9.7m
Total points
38
Points per game
5.4
Form
5.0
Points per £m
3.92
Selected by
26.5%
Minutes
619
Returns ≥5 pts
57%
Goals
2
Assists
4
xG per 90
0.21
xA per 90
0.13
xGI per 90
0.34
Def. contribution per 90
6.1
Bonus points
3
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.0
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricPalmer
xG/9069
xA/9058
Threat/9083
Creativity/9077
Bonus/9071
Consistency92
Minutes91
Pts/£m58

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7EVE (A)90000.130.062
6BOU (H)87020.000.078
5BRE (A)90000.130.182
4HUL (H)90010.130.255
3ARS (A)90000.110.041
2BHA (H)90100.660.137
1FUL (A)82110.280.1913