Fantasy Fixtures

Emiliano Buendía Stati FPL stats

Midfielder · Aston Villa · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Emiliano Buendía Stati (Aston Villa, £5.9m) has scored 28 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 32nd among 299 midfielders. Buendía's expected goal involvement is 0.32 per 90 minutes (33rd of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Buendía is selected by 1.3% of managers, with a price move of −£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.0.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Aston Villa predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3HUL vs AVL374'
  2. GW4AVL vs NFO262'
  3. GW5TOT vs AVL1290'
  4. GW6AVL vs BRE463'
  5. GW7NEW vs AVL371'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Buendía has scored 24 points over the last 5 gameweeks (3, 2, 12, 4, 3), an average of 4.8, in line with the season rate of 4.0 per game. That run includes 1 goal and 1 assist from 1.6 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Buendía has played 535 minutes in 7 appearances (7 starts), 85% of the minutes available to Aston Villa: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8. On set pieces Buendía is first-choice penalty taker and on direct free kicks, a useful source of extra points.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Man City (h, 4), Fulham (h, 2) and Man Utd (a, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.0, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £5.9m, Buendía is selected by 1.3% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.1m since the start of the season. On value, 4.7 points per £m ranks 27th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekBuendía
0612Buendía GW1: 2 pts, 85 min (BHA (A))1Buendía GW2: 2 pts, 90 min (ARS (H))2Buendía GW3: 3 pts, 74 min (HUL (A))3Buendía GW4: 2 pts, 62 min (NFO (H))4Buendía GW5: 12 pts, 90 min (TOT (A))5Buendía GW6: 4 pts, 63 min (BRE (H))6Buendía GW7: 3 pts, 71 min (NEW (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.9m
Total points
28
Points per game
4.0
Form
3.5
Points per £m
4.75
Selected by
1.3%
Minutes
535
Returns ≥5 pts
14%
Goals
1
Assists
1
xG per 90
0.26
xA per 90
0.06
xGI per 90
0.32
Def. contribution per 90
9.3
Bonus points
3
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.0
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricBuendía
xG/9081
xA/9026
Threat/9056
Creativity/9044
Bonus/9073
Consistency32
Minutes62
Pts/£m74

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7NEW (A)71000.220.023
6BRE (H)63010.410.094
5TOT (A)90100.140.0712
4NFO (H)62000.000.012
3HUL (A)74000.610.053
2ARS (H)90000.040.022
1BHA (A)85000.130.092