Fantasy Fixtures

Ephron Mason-Clark FPL stats

Midfielder · Coventry City · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Ephron Mason-Clark (Coventry City, £5.3m) has scored 9 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 120th among 299 midfielders. Mason-Clark's expected goal involvement is 0.26 per 90 minutes (54th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Mason-Clark is selected by 0.1% of managers, with a price move of −£0.2m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.6.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 68%Coventry City predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3MCI vs COV270'
  2. GW4COV vs BHA159'
  3. GW5NFO vs COV145'
  4. GW6COV vs NEW360'
  5. GW7TOT vs COV112'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Mason-Clark has scored 8 points over the last 5 gameweeks (2, 1, 1, 3, 1), an average of 1.6, in line with the season rate of 1.5 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.8 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Mason-Clark has played 303 minutes in 6 appearances (5 starts), 48% of the minutes available to Coventry City: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 68% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Fulham (h, 2), Sunderland (h, 3) and Everton (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.6, one of the kinder runs in the league.

Price and ownership

At £5.3m, Mason-Clark is selected by 0.1% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.2m since the start of the season. On value, 1.7 points per £m ranks 95th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekMason-Clark
0510Mason-Clark GW1: 0 pts, 0 min (ARS (A))1Mason-Clark GW2: 1 pts, 57 min (HUL (H))2Mason-Clark GW3: 2 pts, 70 min (MCI (A))3Mason-Clark GW4: 1 pts, 59 min (BHA (H))4Mason-Clark GW5: 1 pts, 45 min (NFO (A))5Mason-Clark GW6: 3 pts, 60 min (NEW (H))6Mason-Clark GW7: 1 pts, 12 min (TOT (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.3m
Total points
9
Points per game
1.5
Form
2.0
Points per £m
1.70
Selected by
0.1%
Minutes
303
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.15
xA per 90
0.11
xGI per 90
0.26
Def. contribution per 90
5.0
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.6
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricMason-Clark
xG/9054
xA/9047
Threat/9065
Creativity/9050
Bonus/9023
Consistency13
Minutes10
Pts/£m7

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7TOT (A)12000.000.251
6NEW (H)60000.000.003
5NFO (A)45000.020.051
4BHA (H)59000.490.011
3MCI (A)70000.000.002
2HUL (H)57000.000.061
1ARS (A)0000.000.000