Fantasy Fixtures

Frank Onyeka FPL stats

Midfielder · Coventry City · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Frank Onyeka (Coventry City, £4.8m) has scored 11 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 106th among 299 midfielders. Onyeka's expected goal involvement is 0.07 per 90 minutes (91st of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Onyeka is selected by 0.1% of managers, with a price move of −£0.2m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.6.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 51%Coventry City predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3MCI vs COV262'
  2. GW4COV vs BHA272'
  3. GW5NFO vs COV390'
  4. GW6COV vs NEW112'
  5. GW7TOT vs COV130'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Onyeka has scored 9 points over the last 5 gameweeks (2, 2, 3, 1, 1), an average of 1.8, in line with the season rate of 1.8 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.3 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Onyeka has played 356 minutes in 6 appearances (4 starts), 57% of the minutes available to Coventry City: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 51% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Fulham (h, 2), Sunderland (h, 3) and Everton (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.6, one of the kinder runs in the league.

Price and ownership

At £4.8m, Onyeka is selected by 0.1% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.2m since the start of the season. On value, 2.3 points per £m ranks 89th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekOnyeka
0510Onyeka GW1: 2 pts, 90 min (ARS (A))1Onyeka GW2: 0 pts, 0 min (HUL (H))2Onyeka GW3: 2 pts, 62 min (MCI (A))3Onyeka GW4: 2 pts, 72 min (BHA (H))4Onyeka GW5: 3 pts, 90 min (NFO (A))5Onyeka GW6: 1 pts, 12 min (NEW (H))6Onyeka GW7: 1 pts, 30 min (TOT (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.8m
Total points
11
Points per game
1.8
Form
1.0
Points per £m
2.29
Selected by
0.1%
Minutes
356
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.02
xA per 90
0.06
xGI per 90
0.07
Def. contribution per 90
8.8
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.6
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricOnyeka
xG/909
xA/9024
Threat/9024
Creativity/900
Bonus/9023
Consistency13
Minutes23
Pts/£m13

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7TOT (A)30000.000.201
6NEW (H)12000.030.001
5NFO (A)90000.000.003
4BHA (H)72000.030.012
3MCI (A)62000.000.002
2HUL (H)0000.000.000
1ARS (A)90000.000.012