Fantasy Fixtures

James Maddison FPL stats

Midfielder · Spurs · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

James Maddison (Spurs, £6.2m) has scored 13 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 92nd among 299 midfielders. Maddison is selected by 0.5% of managers, with a price move of −£0.3m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.8.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 41%Spurs predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3NFO vs TOT00'
  2. GW4TOT vs EVE113'
  3. GW5TOT vs AVL124'
  4. GW6MUN vs TOT116'
  5. GW7TOT vs COV968'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Maddison has scored 12 points over the last 5 gameweeks (0, 1, 1, 1, 9), an average of 2.4, in line with the season rate of 2.6 per game. That run includes 1 goal from 0.2 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Maddison has played 143 minutes in 5 appearances (1 start), 23% of the minutes available to Spurs: a fringe player so far. Our model gives a 41% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Chelsea (a, 4), Crystal Palace (h, 2) and Leeds (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.8, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £6.2m, Maddison is selected by 0.5% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.3m since the start of the season. Strong form at low ownership is how managers gain rank, which makes this a pick worth watching.

Points per gameweekMaddison
0510Maddison GW1: 1 pts, 22 min (BRE (A))1Maddison GW2: 0 pts, 0 min (NEW (H))2Maddison GW3: 0 pts, 0 min (NFO (A))3Maddison GW4: 1 pts, 13 min (EVE (H))4Maddison GW5: 1 pts, 24 min (AVL (H))5Maddison GW6: 1 pts, 16 min (MUN (A))6Maddison GW7: 9 pts, 68 min (COV (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£6.2m
Total points
13
Points per game
2.6
Form
5.0
Points per £m
2.10
Selected by
0.5%
Minutes
143
Returns ≥5 pts
20%
Goals
1
Assists
0
xG per 90
–
xA per 90
–
xGI per 90
–
Def. contribution per 90
–
Bonus points
2
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.8
Percentile profile

Not enough minutes yet (270+ needed) to build a reliable profile.

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7COV (H)68100.100.049
6MUN (A)16000.000.011
5AVL (H)24000.060.021
4EVE (H)13000.000.011
3NFO (A)0000.000.000
2NEW (H)0000.000.000
1BRE (A)22000.000.011