Fantasy Fixtures

Mamadou Sangaré FPL stats

Midfielder · Brentford · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Mamadou Sangaré (Brentford, £5.5m) has scored 24 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 41st among 299 midfielders. M.Sangaré's expected goal involvement is 0.25 per 90 minutes (56th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). M.Sangaré is selected by 7.2% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 34%Brentford predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BRE vs SUN045'
  2. GW4BOU vs BRE490'
  3. GW5BRE vs CHE021'
  4. GW6AVL vs BRE138'
  5. GW7BRE vs LIV145'

FPL analysis

Recent form

M.Sangaré has scored 6 points over the last 5 gameweeks (0, 4, 0, 1, 1), an average of 1.2, below the season rate of 3.4 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.5 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

M.Sangaré has played 404 minutes in 7 appearances (4 starts), 64% of the minutes available to Brentford: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 34% chance of starting in gameweek 8. With 14.9 defensive contributions per 90, 2nd of 102 midfielders, the defensive-contribution bonus is regularly in reach.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Hull City (a, 2), Nott'm Forest (h, 3) and Brighton (a, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £5.5m, M.Sangaré is selected by 7.2% of managers, owned by a minority. The price has not moved since the start of the season. This gameweek 34,763 more managers have sold than bought, so a price fall is possible. On value, 4.4 points per £m ranks 37th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekM.Sangaré
0714M.Sangaré GW1: 14 pts, 75 min (TOT (H))1M.Sangaré GW2: 4 pts, 90 min (LEE (A))2M.Sangaré GW3: 0 pts, 45 min (SUN (H))3M.Sangaré GW4: 4 pts, 90 min (BOU (A))4M.Sangaré GW5: 0 pts, 21 min (CHE (H))5M.Sangaré GW6: 1 pts, 38 min (AVL (A))6M.Sangaré GW7: 1 pts, 45 min (LIV (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.5m
Total points
24
Points per game
3.4
Form
1.0
Points per £m
4.36
Selected by
7.2%
Minutes
404
Returns ≥5 pts
14%
Goals
0
Assists
2
xG per 90
0.09
xA per 90
0.16
xGI per 90
0.25
Def. contribution per 90
14.9
Bonus points
3
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricM.Sangaré
xG/9043
xA/9067
Threat/9035
Creativity/9036
Bonus/9080
Consistency32
Minutes36
Pts/£m64

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7LIV (H)45000.000.041
6AVL (A)38000.000.031
5CHE (H)21000.000.000
4BOU (A)90000.000.284
3SUN (H)45000.150.010
2LEE (A)90000.210.034
1TOT (H)75020.050.3314