Fantasy Fixtures

Matheus Cunha FPL stats

Midfielder · Man Utd · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Matheus Cunha (Man Utd, £7.9m) has scored 37 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 11th among 299 midfielders. Cunha's expected goal involvement is 0.32 per 90 minutes (34th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Cunha is selected by 6.6% of managers, with a price move of −£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.4.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 73%Man Utd predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3EVE vs MUN369'
  2. GW4MUN vs MCI290'
  3. GW5FUL vs MUN1090'
  4. GW6MUN vs TOT1090'
  5. GW7LEE vs MUN16'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Cunha has scored 26 points over the last 5 gameweeks (3, 2, 10, 10, 1), an average of 5.2, in line with the season rate of 5.3 per game. That run includes 1 goal and 1 assist from 1.1 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Cunha has played 503 minutes in 7 appearances (6 starts), 80% of the minutes available to Man Utd: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 73% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Bournemouth (h, 3), Chelsea (a, 4) and Aston Villa (h, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.4, a demanding run.

Price and ownership

At £7.9m, Cunha is selected by 6.6% of managers, owned by a minority. The price has fallen £0.1m since the start of the season. On value, 4.7 points per £m ranks 31st of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekCunha
0510Cunha GW1: 2 pts, 79 min (HUL (A))1Cunha GW2: 9 pts, 79 min (IPS (H))2Cunha GW3: 3 pts, 69 min (EVE (A))3Cunha GW4: 2 pts, 90 min (MCI (H))4Cunha GW5: 10 pts, 90 min (FUL (A))5Cunha GW6: 10 pts, 90 min (TOT (H))6Cunha GW7: 1 pts, 6 min (LEE (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£7.9m
Total points
37
Points per game
5.3
Form
5.5
Points per £m
4.68
Selected by
6.6%
Minutes
503
Returns ≥5 pts
43%
Goals
1
Assists
3
xG per 90
0.15
xA per 90
0.17
xGI per 90
0.32
Def. contribution per 90
5.0
Bonus points
7
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.4
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricCunha
xG/9053
xA/9070
Threat/9079
Creativity/9060
Bonus/9097
Consistency84
Minutes54
Pts/£m70

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7LEE (A)6000.020.001
6TOT (H)90010.180.1110
5FUL (A)90100.050.3910
4MCI (H)90000.110.032
3EVE (A)69000.120.053
2IPS (H)79020.110.159
1HUL (A)79000.240.212