Fantasy Fixtures

Mikel Merino Zazón FPL stats

Midfielder · Arsenal · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Mikel Merino Zazón (Arsenal, £5.7m) has scored 6 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 134th among 299 midfielders. Merino is selected by 0.4% of managers, with a price move of −£0.3m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 15%Arsenal predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3ARS vs CHE013'
  2. GW4SUN vs ARS15'
  3. GW5BHA vs ARS130'
  4. GW6ARS vs LEE11'
  5. GW7NFO vs ARS124'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Merino has scored 4 points over the last 5 gameweeks (0, 1, 1, 1, 1), an average of 0.8, in line with the season rate of 0.9 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.2 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Merino has played 106 minutes in 7 appearances (0 starts), 17% of the minutes available to Arsenal: a fringe player so far. Our model gives a 15% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Everton (h, 3), Liverpool (a, 4) and Hull City (h, 2), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £5.7m, Merino is selected by 0.4% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.3m since the start of the season.

Points per gameweekMerino
0510Merino GW1: 1 pts, 14 min (COV (H))1Merino GW2: 1 pts, 19 min (AVL (A))2Merino GW3: 0 pts, 13 min (CHE (H))3Merino GW4: 1 pts, 5 min (SUN (A))4Merino GW5: 1 pts, 30 min (BHA (A))5Merino GW6: 1 pts, 1 min (LEE (H))6Merino GW7: 1 pts, 24 min (NFO (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.7m
Total points
6
Points per game
0.9
Form
1.0
Points per £m
1.05
Selected by
0.4%
Minutes
106
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
–
xA per 90
–
xGI per 90
–
Def. contribution per 90
–
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile

Not enough minutes yet (270+ needed) to build a reliable profile.

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7NFO (A)24000.090.011
6LEE (H)1000.000.001
5BHA (A)30000.000.131
4SUN (A)5000.000.001
3CHE (H)13000.000.000
2AVL (A)19000.000.001
1COV (H)14000.140.021