Fantasy Fixtures

Mikkel Damsgaard FPL stats

Midfielder · Brentford · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Mikkel Damsgaard (Brentford, £5.3m) has scored 17 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 70th among 299 midfielders. Damsgaard's expected goal involvement is 0.28 per 90 minutes (48th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Damsgaard is selected by 0.3% of managers, with a price move of −£0.2m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.2.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 35%Brentford predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BRE vs SUN885'
  2. GW4BOU vs BRE130'
  3. GW5BRE vs CHE386'
  4. GW6AVL vs BRE00'
  5. GW7BRE vs LIV113'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Damsgaard has scored 13 points over the last 5 gameweeks (8, 1, 3, 0, 1), an average of 2.6, in line with the season rate of 2.8 per game. That run includes 1 assist from 0.6 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Damsgaard has played 296 minutes in 6 appearances (3 starts), 47% of the minutes available to Brentford: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 35% chance of starting in gameweek 8. With 10.3 defensive contributions per 90, 17th of 102 midfielders, the defensive-contribution bonus is regularly in reach.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Hull City (a, 2), Nott'm Forest (h, 3) and Brighton (a, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.2, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £5.3m, Damsgaard is selected by 0.3% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.2m since the start of the season. On value, 3.2 points per £m ranks 62nd of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekDamsgaard
0510Damsgaard GW1: 1 pts, 14 min (TOT (H))1Damsgaard GW2: 3 pts, 68 min (LEE (A))2Damsgaard GW3: 8 pts, 85 min (SUN (H))3Damsgaard GW4: 1 pts, 30 min (BOU (A))4Damsgaard GW5: 3 pts, 86 min (CHE (H))5Damsgaard GW6: 0 pts, 0 min (AVL (A))6Damsgaard GW7: 1 pts, 13 min (LIV (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.3m
Total points
17
Points per game
2.8
Form
0.5
Points per £m
3.21
Selected by
0.3%
Minutes
296
Returns ≥5 pts
17%
Goals
0
Assists
1
xG per 90
0.05
xA per 90
0.23
xGI per 90
0.28
Def. contribution per 90
10.3
Bonus points
3
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.2
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricDamsgaard
xG/9031
xA/9087
Threat/9053
Creativity/9091
Bonus/9088
Consistency44
Minutes8
Pts/£m39

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7LIV (H)13000.000.011
6AVL (A)0000.000.000
5CHE (H)86000.040.283
4BOU (A)30000.100.001
3SUN (H)85010.000.218
2LEE (A)68000.030.133
1TOT (H)14000.000.111