Fantasy Fixtures

Nicolas Jackson FPL stats

Forward · Aston Villa · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Nicolas Jackson (Aston Villa, £6.6m) has scored 21 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 11th among 79 forwards. N.Jackson's expected goal involvement is 0.45 per 90 minutes (13th of 21 forwards with 270+ minutes). N.Jackson is selected by 4.1% of managers, with a price move of +£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.0.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Aston Villa predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3HUL vs AVL284'
  2. GW4AVL vs NFO045'
  3. GW5TOT vs AVL687'
  4. GW6AVL vs BRE990'
  5. GW7NEW vs AVL290'

FPL analysis

Recent form

N.Jackson has scored 19 points over the last 5 gameweeks (2, 0, 6, 9, 2), an average of 3.8, in line with the season rate of 3.5 per game. That run includes 2 goals from 2.2 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

N.Jackson has played 466 minutes in 6 appearances (6 starts), 74% of the minutes available to Aston Villa: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8. On set pieces N.Jackson is number 2 on penalties, a useful source of extra points.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Man City (h, 4), Fulham (h, 2) and Man Utd (a, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.0, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £6.6m, N.Jackson is selected by 4.1% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has risen £0.1m since the start of the season. On value, 3.2 points per £m ranks 12th of 21 forwards with 270+ minutes. Strong form at low ownership is how managers gain rank, which makes this a pick worth watching.

Points per gameweekN.Jackson
0510N.Jackson GW1: 0 pts, 0 min (CHE (H))1N.Jackson GW2: 2 pts, 70 min (ARS (H))2N.Jackson GW3: 2 pts, 84 min (HUL (A))3N.Jackson GW4: 0 pts, 45 min (NFO (H))4N.Jackson GW5: 6 pts, 87 min (TOT (A))5N.Jackson GW6: 9 pts, 90 min (BRE (H))6N.Jackson GW7: 2 pts, 90 min (NEW (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£6.6m
Total points
21
Points per game
3.5
Form
5.5
Points per £m
3.18
Selected by
4.1%
Minutes
466
Returns ≥5 pts
33%
Goals
2
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.28
xA per 90
0.16
xGI per 90
0.45
Bonus points
4
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.0
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricN.Jackson
xG/9021
xA/9098
Threat/9079
Creativity/9093
Bonus/9069
Consistency64
Minutes40
Pts/£m45

Percentile vs other forwards with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7NEW (A)90000.360.122
6BRE (H)90100.420.139
5TOT (A)87100.440.026
4NFO (H)45000.000.040
3HUL (A)84000.240.442
2ARS (H)70000.000.102
1CHE (H)0000.000.000