Fantasy Fixtures

Nilson Angulo FPL stats

Midfielder · Sunderland · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Nilson Angulo (Sunderland, £5.0m) has scored 18 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 68th among 299 midfielders. N.Angulo's expected goal involvement is 0.17 per 90 minutes (72nd of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). N.Angulo is selected by 0.1% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.8.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 65%Sunderland predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3BRE vs SUN263'
  2. GW4SUN vs ARS269'
  3. GW5MCI vs SUN459'
  4. GW6SUN vs BHA272'
  5. GW7BOU vs SUN00'

FPL analysis

Recent form

N.Angulo has scored 10 points over the last 5 gameweeks (2, 2, 4, 2, 0), an average of 2.0, below the season rate of 3.0 per game. That run includes 1 assist from 0.5 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

N.Angulo has played 385 minutes in 6 appearances (6 starts), 61% of the minutes available to Sunderland: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 65% chance of starting in gameweek 8. On set pieces N.Angulo is on direct free kicks, a useful source of extra points.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Leeds (h, 3), Coventry City (a, 2) and Chelsea (h, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.8, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £5.0m, N.Angulo is selected by 0.1% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 3.6 points per £m ranks 54th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekN.Angulo
0510N.Angulo GW1: 5 pts, 58 min (IPS (A))1N.Angulo GW2: 3 pts, 64 min (FUL (H))2N.Angulo GW3: 2 pts, 63 min (BRE (A))3N.Angulo GW4: 2 pts, 69 min (ARS (H))4N.Angulo GW5: 4 pts, 59 min (MCI (A))5N.Angulo GW6: 2 pts, 72 min (BHA (H))6N.Angulo GW7: 0 pts, 0 min (BOU (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.0m
Total points
18
Points per game
3.0
Form
1.0
Points per £m
3.60
Selected by
0.1%
Minutes
385
Returns ≥5 pts
17%
Goals
1
Assists
1
xG per 90
0.14
xA per 90
0.03
xGI per 90
0.17
Def. contribution per 90
6.3
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.8
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricN.Angulo
xG/9050
xA/908
Threat/9050
Creativity/9010
Bonus/9023
Consistency44
Minutes29
Pts/£m48

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7BOU (A)0000.000.000
6BHA (H)72000.000.002
5MCI (A)59010.450.014
4ARS (H)69000.000.002
3BRE (A)63000.000.072
2FUL (H)64000.000.043
1IPS (A)58100.150.015