Fantasy Fixtures

Rodrigo Bentancur FPL stats

Midfielder · Spurs · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Rodrigo Bentancur (Spurs, £5.4m) has scored 13 FPL points in 6 appearances this season, 95th among 299 midfielders. Bentancur's expected goal involvement is 0.03 per 90 minutes (101st of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Bentancur is selected by 0.1% of managers, with a price move of −£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 2.8.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 0%Spurs predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3NFO vs TOT590'
  2. GW4TOT vs EVE362'
  3. GW5TOT vs AVL483'
  4. GW6MUN vs TOT-211'
  5. GW7TOT vs COV00'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Bentancur has scored 10 points over the last 5 gameweeks (5, 3, 4, -2, 0), an average of 2.0, in line with the season rate of 2.2 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.1 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Bentancur has played 381 minutes in 6 appearances (4 starts), 60% of the minutes available to Spurs: a regular, with some minutes lost to rotation or substitutions. Our model gives a 0% chance of starting in gameweek 8, and the latest FPL news reads: "Suspended until 7 Nov". With 14.6 defensive contributions per 90, 4th of 102 midfielders, the defensive-contribution bonus is regularly in reach.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Chelsea (a, 4), Crystal Palace (h, 2) and Leeds (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 2.8, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £5.4m, Bentancur is selected by 0.1% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.1m since the start of the season. On value, 2.4 points per £m ranks 85th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekBentancur
0510Bentancur GW1: 1 pts, 45 min (BRE (A))1Bentancur GW2: 2 pts, 90 min (NEW (H))2Bentancur GW3: 5 pts, 90 min (NFO (A))3Bentancur GW4: 3 pts, 62 min (EVE (H))4Bentancur GW5: 4 pts, 83 min (AVL (H))5Bentancur GW6: -2 pts, 11 min (MUN (A))6Bentancur GW7: 0 pts, 0 min (COV (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.4m
Total points
13
Points per game
2.2
Form
-1.0
Points per £m
2.41
Selected by
0.1%
Minutes
381
Returns ≥5 pts
17%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.00
xA per 90
0.03
xGI per 90
0.03
Def. contribution per 90
14.6
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
2.8
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricBentancur
xG/904
xA/907
Threat/909
Creativity/9011
Bonus/9023
Consistency44
Minutes28
Pts/£m17

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7COV (H)0000.000.000
6MUN (A)11000.000.00-2
5AVL (H)83000.000.044
4EVE (H)62000.000.043
3NFO (A)90000.020.015
2NEW (H)90000.000.022
1BRE (A)45000.000.011