Fantasy Fixtures

Ross Barkley FPL stats

Midfielder · Aston Villa · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Ross Barkley (Aston Villa, £5.0m) has scored 12 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 99th among 299 midfielders. Barkley's expected goal involvement is 0.19 per 90 minutes (68th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Barkley is selected by 0.2% of managers. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.0.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 35%Aston Villa predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3HUL vs AVL390'
  2. GW4AVL vs NFO262'
  3. GW5TOT vs AVL16'
  4. GW6AVL vs BRE14'
  5. GW7NEW vs AVL118'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Barkley has scored 8 points over the last 5 gameweeks (3, 2, 1, 1, 1), an average of 1.6, in line with the season rate of 1.7 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.5 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Barkley has played 330 minutes in 7 appearances (4 starts), 52% of the minutes available to Aston Villa: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 35% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Man City (h, 4), Fulham (h, 2) and Man Utd (a, 4), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.0, a middling run.

Price and ownership

At £5.0m, Barkley is selected by 0.2% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has not moved since the start of the season. On value, 2.4 points per £m ranks 86th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekBarkley
0510Barkley GW1: 2 pts, 73 min (BHA (A))1Barkley GW2: 2 pts, 77 min (ARS (H))2Barkley GW3: 3 pts, 90 min (HUL (A))3Barkley GW4: 2 pts, 62 min (NFO (H))4Barkley GW5: 1 pts, 6 min (TOT (A))5Barkley GW6: 1 pts, 4 min (BRE (H))6Barkley GW7: 1 pts, 18 min (NEW (A))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£5.0m
Total points
12
Points per game
1.7
Form
1.0
Points per £m
2.40
Selected by
0.2%
Minutes
330
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
0.14
xA per 90
0.05
xGI per 90
0.19
Def. contribution per 90
9.3
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.0
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricBarkley
xG/9050
xA/9021
Threat/9049
Creativity/9081
Bonus/9023
Consistency13
Minutes15
Pts/£m16

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7NEW (A)18000.120.031
6BRE (H)4000.000.011
5TOT (A)6000.000.001
4NFO (H)62000.030.012
3HUL (A)90000.220.093
2ARS (H)77000.030.022
1BHA (A)73000.100.022