Fantasy Fixtures

Sean Steur FPL stats

Midfielder · Newcastle · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Sean Steur (Newcastle, £4.8m) has scored 8 FPL points in 5 appearances this season, 127th among 299 midfielders. Steur is selected by 0.1% of managers, with a price move of −£0.2m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.4.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 23%Newcastle predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3NEW vs BOU113'
  2. GW4LEE vs NEW271'
  3. GW5NEW vs HUL365'
  4. GW6COV vs NEW00'
  5. GW7NEW vs AVL00'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Steur has scored 6 points over the last 5 gameweeks (1, 2, 3, 0, 0), an average of 1.2, in line with the season rate of 1.6 per game. There have been no goals or assists in that run, from 0.1 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Steur has played 223 minutes in 5 appearances (2 starts), 35% of the minutes available to Newcastle: a rotation option rather than a guaranteed starter. Our model gives a 23% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Crystal Palace (a, 3), Everton (h, 3) and Fulham (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.4, a demanding run.

Price and ownership

At £4.8m, Steur is selected by 0.1% of managers, a genuine differential. The price has fallen £0.2m since the start of the season.

Points per gameweekSteur
0510Steur GW1: 1 pts, 55 min (LIV (H))1Steur GW2: 1 pts, 19 min (TOT (A))2Steur GW3: 1 pts, 13 min (BOU (H))3Steur GW4: 2 pts, 71 min (LEE (A))4Steur GW5: 3 pts, 65 min (HUL (H))5Steur GW6: 0 pts, 0 min (COV (A))6Steur GW7: 0 pts, 0 min (AVL (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£4.8m
Total points
8
Points per game
1.6
Form
0.0
Points per £m
1.67
Selected by
0.1%
Minutes
223
Returns ≥5 pts
0%
Goals
0
Assists
0
xG per 90
–
xA per 90
–
xGI per 90
–
Def. contribution per 90
–
Bonus points
0
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.4
Percentile profile

Not enough minutes yet (270+ needed) to build a reliable profile.

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7AVL (H)0000.000.000
6COV (A)0000.000.000
5HUL (H)65000.000.033
4LEE (A)71000.000.032
3BOU (H)13000.000.001
2TOT (A)19000.000.001
1LIV (H)55000.000.001