Fantasy Fixtures

Harvey Barnes FPL stats

Midfielder · Newcastle · 2026/27 · Updated 22 October 2026

Harvey Barnes (Newcastle, £6.1m) has scored 32 FPL points in 7 appearances this season, 19th among 299 midfielders. Barnes's expected goal involvement is 0.30 per 90 minutes (42nd of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes). Barnes is selected by 7.7% of managers, with a price move of +£0.1m since the start of the season. The next five fixtures average a difficulty of 3.4.

Chance to start in gameweek 8: 95%Newcastle predicted lineup →

Last 5 gameweeks

  1. GW3NEW vs BOU1290'
  2. GW4LEE vs NEW290'
  3. GW5NEW vs HUL990'
  4. GW6COV vs NEW290'
  5. GW7NEW vs AVL290'

FPL analysis

Recent form

Barnes has scored 27 points over the last 5 gameweeks (12, 2, 9, 2, 2), an average of 5.4, in line with the season rate of 4.6 per game. That run includes 1 goal and 3 assists from 2.0 expected goal involvement.

Minutes and role

Barnes has played 630 minutes in 7 appearances (7 starts), 100% of the minutes available to Newcastle: a nailed starter. Our model gives a 95% chance of starting in gameweek 8.

Fixtures

The next three fixtures are Crystal Palace (a, 3), Everton (h, 3) and Fulham (a, 3), with the official difficulty rating in brackets. Over five gameweeks the average difficulty is 3.4, a demanding run.

Price and ownership

At £6.1m, Barnes is selected by 7.7% of managers, owned by a minority. The price has risen £0.1m since the start of the season. This gameweek 26,784 more managers have sold than bought, so a price fall is possible. On value, 5.2 points per £m ranks 15th of 102 midfielders with 270+ minutes.

Points per gameweekBarnes
0612Barnes GW1: 2 pts, 90 min (LIV (H))1Barnes GW2: 3 pts, 90 min (TOT (A))2Barnes GW3: 12 pts, 90 min (BOU (H))3Barnes GW4: 2 pts, 90 min (LEE (A))4Barnes GW5: 9 pts, 90 min (HUL (H))5Barnes GW6: 2 pts, 90 min (COV (A))6Barnes GW7: 2 pts, 90 min (AVL (H))7

Grey bars: did not play. Hover a bar for opponent and minutes.

Season stats

Price
£6.1m
Total points
32
Points per game
4.6
Form
2.0
Points per £m
5.25
Selected by
7.7%
Minutes
630
Returns ≥5 pts
29%
Goals
1
Assists
3
xG per 90
0.18
xA per 90
0.12
xGI per 90
0.30
Def. contribution per 90
6.1
Bonus points
3
Next 5 fixtures (FDR)
3.4
Percentile profile
xG/90xA/90Threat/90Creativity/90Bonus/90ConsistencyMinutesPts/£m
MetricBarnes
xG/9060
xA/9053
Threat/9073
Creativity/9061
Bonus/9068
Consistency63
Minutes97
Pts/£m86

Percentile vs other midfielders with 270+ minutes this season. 100 = best in position.

Gameweek history

GWOpponentMinsGAxGxAPts
7AVL (H)90000.270.042
6COV (A)90000.350.352
5HUL (H)90020.110.119
4LEE (A)90000.290.312
3BOU (H)90110.110.0312
2TOT (A)90000.040.013
1LIV (H)90000.070.022